Calendar
Week 1 Welcome Radiant Artists of NYC
Tuesday 1/2 Introduction to Art in NYC
Reading:
Javaka Steptoe Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean Michel-Basquiat
Screening:
Jean-Michel Basquiat: Radiant Child (Tamra Davis, 2010)
Thursday 1/4 Snow Day
Week 2: Painting, Drawing & Comic Book Making
Monday 1/8
Reading:
bell hooks: “Art on My Mind”
Small Canvas Workshop I:
Channeling Basquiat (Drawing)
Tuesday 1/9
Reading:
Edgardo Miranda-Rodriguez: La Borinqueña
Small Canvas Workshop II:
Channeling Basquiat (Painting)
Thursday 1/11
Visit:
The Drawing Center (12:00-1:00) *Please check in with me if you can't make it.
*First Art Synthesis Essay is due
Week 3: Theater of the Oppressed
Tuesday 1/16
Reading:
Augusto Boal: Theater of the Oppressed (Excerpts)
Theater Games Workshop
*Second Art Synthesis Essay on La Borinqueña is due
Thursday 1/18
Image Theater Workshop facilitated by Pedro Leopoldo Sánchez Tormes from Caborca
*First Journal Entry on The Drawing Center Visit is due
Week 4 Hip Hop Poetry
Monday 1/22
Screening:
Hip Hop Evolution: The Foundation
*Third Art Synthesis Essay on The Poetics of the Oppressed (Augusto Boal) is due
Tuesday 1/23
Reading:
The Break Beat Poets: “Artist Statement” by t’ai freedom ford; “Bronx Bombers” by John Rodriguez
Electric Arches: “appletree” by Eve L. Ewing
Poetry Writing Workshop:
Our Life to Write
Thursday 1/25
Bookmaking Workshop facilitated by poet and artisanal bookmaker, Yarisa Colón
*Second Journal Entry on the Theater of the Oppressed Workshop (Theater Games & Image Theater) is due
Friday 1/26 11:59 PM (Final Deadline Art Synthesis Essays # 1 & 2)
Week 5 Photography I (Artist in Residence: Julia Vandernoever)
https://www.juliavandenoever.com
Monday 1/29
*Fourth Art Synthesis Essay on Hip Hop Evolution or the poems is due
Tuesday 1/30
Thursday 2/1
*Third Journal Entry on the Bookmaking Workshop is due
*Friday, 2/2 final deadline Art Synthesis Essay #3 & 4 (11:59 PM)
Week 6 Photography II
Monday 2/5
Reading:
bell hooks: “In Our Glory: Photography and black life”
Screening: Everybody Street (Cheryl Dunn, 2013)
Tuesday 2/6
Visit: Jack Shainman Gallery: “Gordon Parks I Am You| Part 1" + Gallery Walk
524 West 24th St, NY, NY
Meeting Point: Guttman Lobby (First Floor) 10:20 AM Leaving together at 10:30 AM
Thursday 2/8
Independent Workshop Time + Online Consultation
*Four Journal Entry (Gordon Parks Photography Exhibition) is due
Friday 2/9 11:59 PM Final Deadline for Journal Entries
Week 7 Student’s Projects and Presentations
Tuesday 2/13
Miguel
Samantha
Jeannae
Nawsin
Josmarie
Tiffany
Brianna
Lorenzetti
Yesenia
Yshamar
Christopher
Leandro
Elijah
Dominique
Selena
Thursday 2/15
Jose
Amber
Lesly
Alisha
Daysean
Laurena
Julian
Sabrina
Genesis
Joan
Bryan
Khadydia
Jeremiah
Maria
Alicia
Tuesday 2/20
John Leguizamo's Latin History for Morons (Extra Credit +5)
https://latinhistorybroadway.com
254 W 54th St NY, NY
6:30 (Call)
7:00 PM (Show)
95 minutes, with no intermission
Login